High School Dual Enrollment Fall Courses

High School Dual Enrollment Fall Courses

Fall 2018

Classes are held at Penn State Hazleton.

Classes begin August 20 and end December 7.
Finals week: December 10-14.

For expanded course descriptions, visit: https://public.lionpath.psu.edu

Key to days:
M = Monday
T = Tuesday
W = Wednesday
R = Thursday
F = Friday
 

ARTH 111 Ancient to Medieval Art. 3 credits.
T R 1:35 p.m. to 2:50 p.m. Instructor: Patrick O'Neill
T R 3:05 p.m. to 4:20 p.m. Instructor: Patrick O'Neill

ARTH 112 Renaissance to Modern Art.  3 credits.
T R 9:05 a.m. to 10:20 a.m. Instructor: Patrick O'Neill
T R 10:35 a.m. to 11:50 a.m. Instructor: Patrick O'Neill

BIOL 110 Biology: Basic Concepts and Biodiversity. 4 credits.
Lecture: M W F 2:30 p.m. to 3:20 p.m. Instructors: Christopher Goguen/Megan Schall
Lab: T 1:25 p.m. to 3:20 p.m. Instructor: Christopher Goguen
Lab: T 3:35 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. Instructor: Christopher Goguen
Lab: R 1:25 p.m. to 3:20 p.m. Instructor: Megan Schall

BIOL 133 Biology: Genetics and Evolution of the Human Species. 3 credits.
M W F 11:15 a.m. to 12:05 p.m. Instructor: Megan Schall

CRIMJ 100 Introduction to Criminal Justice. 3 credits.
M W F 10:10 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Instructor: Daniel Gutierrez

ENGL 5 Writing Tutorial. 1 credit.
M W 2:30 p.m. to 3:20 p.m. Instructor: Eileen Morgan
M W 2:30 p.m. to 3:20 p.m. Instructor: Charles Dewald
M W 3:35 p.m. to 4:25 p.m. Instructor: Eileen Morgan
T R 10:35 a.m. to 11:25 a.m. Instructor: Charles Dewald

ENGL 15 Rhetoric and Composition. 3 credits.
T R 1:35 p.m. to 2:50 p.m. Instructor: Charles Dewald
T R 3:05 p.m. to 4:20 p.m. Instructor: Charles Dewald

ENGL 184 The Short Story. 3 credits.
T R 9:05 a.m. to 10:20 a.m. Instructor: Charles Dewald
T R 9:05 a.m. to 10:20 a.m. Instructor: Eileen Morgan

German 245 The Vikings. 3 credits. (Conducted in English)
M 6:00 to 9:00 p.m. Instructor: Jerry Pierce

HIST 1 The Western Heritage I. 3 credits.
M W F 11:15 a.m. to 12:05 p.m. Instructor: Jerry Pierce
M W F 2:30 p.m. to 3:20 p.m. Instructor: Jerry Pierce

HIST 10 World History I. 3 credits.
T & WEB 6:00 p.m. to 7:15 p.m. Instructor: Justin Nordstrom

HIST 20 American Civilization to 1877. 3 credits.
T R 3:05 p.m. to 4:20 p.m. Instructor: Justin Nordstrom
T R 4:35 p.m. to 5:50 p.m. Instructor: Justin Nordstrom

KINES 27 Badminton 1. 1.50 credits
M W F & WEB 10:10 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. 8/20/2018 to 10/7/2018. Instructor: Karen Stylianides
M W F & WEB 10:10 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. 10/15/2018 to 12/7/2018. Instructor: Karen Stylianides

KINES 72 Fitness Walking. 1.50 credits.
M W F 11:15 a.m. to 12:05 p.m. Instructor: Karen Stylianides

KINES 81 Wellness Theory. 3 credits.
M W F & WEB 3:35 p.m. to 4:25 p.m. 10/15/2018 to 12/7/2018. Instructor: Karen Stylianides

MATH 22 College Algebra II. 3 credits.
M W F 9:05 a.m. to 9:55 a.m. Instructor: Nicole Young
M W F 11:15 a.m. to 12:05 p.m. Instructor: Nicole Young

MATH 26 Plane Trigonometry. 3 credits.
M W F 1:25 p.m. to 2:15 p.m. Instructor: Nicole Young

PSYCH 100 Introductory Psychology. 3 credits.
T R 10:35 a.m. to 11:50 a.m. Instructor: Lisa Goguen
T R 1:35 p.m. to 2:50 p.m. Instructor: Yusuke Hayashi

RHS 100 Introduction to Disability Culture. 3 credits.
M W F 1:25 p.m. to 2:15 p.m. Instructor: Lorie Kramer

SOC 1 Introductory Sociology. 3 credits.
T R 1:35 p.m. to 2:50 p.m. Instructor: Michael Polgar

SOC 119 Race and Ethnic Relations. 4 credits.
T R & WEB 9:05 a.m. to 10:20 a.m. Instructor: Michael Polgar

SPAN 1 Elementary Spanish I. 4 credits.
M-WEB T W R 1:25 p.m. to 2:15 p.m. Instructor: Beatriz Glick

SPAN 2 Elementary Spanish II. 4 credits.
M-WEB T W R 9:05 a.m. to 9:55 a.m. Instructor: Beatriz Glick

SPAN 3 Intermediate Spanish. 4 credits.
M-WEB T W R 8:00 a.m. to 8:50 a.m. Instructor: Beatriz Glick

STAT 200 Elementary Statistics. 4 credits.
T R & WEB 9:05 a.m. to 10:20 a.m. Instructor: Nicole Young
T R & WEB 10:35 a.m. to 11:50 a.m. Instructor: Nicole Young