High School Dual Enrollment Spring Courses

High School Dual Enrollment Spring Courses

On-Campus Spring 2018 Lion Scholars Dual Enrollment Course Offerings

Classes begin the week of January 8 and continue through the week ending April 27.

Final exams are held from April 30 through May 4.

For expanded course descriptions, visit: https://public.lionpath.psu.edu

ARTH 111 Ancient to Medieval Art. 3.00 credits.
Section 1: T R 1:35 pm - 2:50 pm. Instructor: Patrick O'Neill
Section 2: T R 3:05 pm - 4:20 pm. Instructor: Patrick O'Neill

ARTH 112 Renaissance to Modern Art. 3.00 credits.
Section 1: T R 9:05 am - 10:20 am. Instructor: Patrick O'Neill
Section 2: T R 10:35 am    - 11:50 am. Instructor: Patrick O'Neill

BBH 101 Introduction to Biobehavioral Health. 3.00 credits.
M W F 11:15 am - 12:05 pm. Instructor: Karen Stylianides

BISC 2 Genetics, Ecology, and Evolution. 3.00 credits.
M W F 10:10 am - 11:00 am. Instructor: Carl Frankel

BISC 3 Environmental Science. 3.00 credits.
M W F 11:15 am - 12:05 pm. Instructor: Christopher Goguen

BMB 1 Understanding the Bases of Human Disease. 3.00 credits.
T R 9:05 am - 10:20 am. Instructor: Carl Frankel

CMPS 101 Introduction to C++ Programming. 3.00 credits.
M W F 11:15 am - 12:05 pm. Instructor: Nicole Young

CRIMJ 100 Introduction to Criminal Justice. 3.00 credits.
M W F 10:10 am - 11:00 am. Instructor: Daniel Gutierrez

ENGL 5 Writing Tutorial 1.00 credit.
Section 1: T R 4:40 pm - 5:30 pm. Instructor: Charles Dewald
Section 2: M W 1:25 pm - 2:15 pm. Instructor: Charles Dewald
Section 3: T R 2:30 pm - 3:20 pm. Instructor: Charles Dewald
Section 4: T R 3:35 pm - 4:25 pm. Instructor: Charles Dewald

HIST 2 The Western Heritage II. 3.00 credits.
Section 1: T R 3:05 pm - 4:20 pm. Instructor: Jerry Pierce
Section 2: T R 4:35 pm - 5:50 pm. Instructor: Jerry Pierce

HIST 10 World History I. 3.00 credits.
T & WEB 6 pm - 7:15 pm. Instructor: Justin Nordstrom

HIST 21 American Civilization Since 1877. 3.00 credits.
Section 1: M W F 10:10 am - 11:00 am. Instructor: Justin Nordstrom
Section 2: M W F 11:15 am - 12:05 pm. Instructor: Justin Nordstrom

KINES 27 Badminton 1. 1.50 credits.
Section 1: M W F & WEB 9:05 am - 9:55 am. Instructor: Karen Stylianides
Section 2: M W F & WEB 9:05 am - 9:55 am. Instructor: Karen Stylianides

KINES 72 Fitness Walking. 1.50 credits.
M W F 10:10 am 11:00 am. Instructor: Karen Stylianides

MATH 22 College Algebra II. 3.00 credits.
Section 1: M W F 9:05 am - 9:55 am. Instructor: Nicole Young
Section 1: M W F 10:10 am - 11:00 am. Instructor: Nicole Young

PSYCH 100 Introductory Psychology. 3.00 credits.
Section 1: T R 10:35 am - 11:50 am. Instructor: Yusuke Hayashi
Section 2: T R 1:35 pm - 2:50 pm. Instructor: Yusuke Hayashi

RHS 100 Introduction to Disability Culture. 3.00 credits.
M W F 1:25 pm - 2:15 pm. Instructor: Lorie Kramer

RLST 101 Comparative Religion. 3.00 credits.
T R 10:35 am - 11:50 am. Instructor: Jerry Pierce

SOC 1 Introductory Sociology. 3.00 credits.
T R 1:35 pm - 2:50 pm. Instructor: Michael Polgar

SOC 5 Social Problems. 3.00 credits.
T R 10:35 am - 11:50 am. Instructor: Michael Polgar

SPAN 2 Elementary Spanish II. 4.00 credits.
M WEB. T W R 9:05 am - 9:55 am. Instructor: Beatriz Glick

SPAN 3 Intermediate Spanish. 4.00 credits.
M WEB. T W R 8:00 am - 8:50 am. Instructor: Beatriz Glick

WMNST 106 Representing Women and Gender in Literature, Art and Popular Cultures. 3.00 credits.
M W F 1:25 pm - 2:15 pm. Instructor: Eileen Morgan