High School Dual Enrollment Fall Courses

High School Dual Enrollment Fall Courses

On-Campus Fall 2017 Lion Scholars Dual Enrollment Course Offerings

Classes begin August 21 and end December 8.

For expanded course descriptions, visit: https://public.lionpath.psu.edu

 

ARTH 111 Ancient to Medieval Art. 3 credits.
T R 1:35 p.m. to 2:50 p.m. Instructor: Patrick O'Neill
T R 3:05 p.m. to 4:20 p.m. Instructor: Patrick O'Neill

ARTH 112 Renaissance to Modern Art.  3 credits.
T R 9:05 a.m. to 10:20 a.m. Instructor: Patrick O'Neill
T R 10:35 a.m. to 11:50 a.m. Instructor: Patrick O'Neill

BIOL 110 Biology: Basic Concepts and Biodiversity. 4 credits.
Lecture: M W F 2:30 p.m. to 3:20 p.m. Instructors: Carl Frankel/Christopher Goguen
Lab: T 1:25 p.m. to 3:20 p.m. Instructor: Carl Frankel
Lab: T 3:35 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. Instructor: Carl Frankel
Lab: R 1:25 p.m. to 3:20 p.m. Instructor: Christopher Goguen
Lab: R 3:35 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. Instructor: Christopher Goguen

BIOL 133 Biology: Genetics and Evolution of the Human Species. 3 credits.
M W F 9:05 a.m. to 9:55 a.m. Instructor: Carl Frankel

B M B 001 Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Understanding the Bases of Human Disease. 3 credits.
M W F 1:25 p.m. to 2:15 p.m. Instructor: Carl Frankel

CRIMJ 100 Introduction to Criminal Justice. 3 credits.
M W F 10:10 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Instructor: Daniel Gutierrez

EDSGN 100 Introduction to Engineering Design. 3 credits.
W F 8:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Instructor: Brandon Babbish

ENGL 005 Writing Tutorial. 1 credit.
M W 1:25 p.m. to 2:15 p.m. Instructor: Charles Dewald
T R 12:20 p.m. to 1:10 p.m. Instructor: Charles Dewald
W F 12:20 p.m. to 1:10 p.m. Instructor: Charles Dewald
T R 4:40 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. Instructor: Charles Dewald

ENGL 015 Rhetoric and Composition. 3 credits.
M W F 9:05 a.m. to 9:55 a.m. Instructor: Erin Miele
M W F 11:15 a.m. to 12:05 p.m. Instructor: Erin Miele
M W F 1:25 p.m. to 2:15 p.m. Instructor: Erin Miele
T R 1:35 p.m. to 2:50 p.m. Instructor: Charles Dewald
T R 3:05 p.m. to 4:20 p.m. Instructor: Charles Dewald

HIST 001 The Western Heritage I. 3 credits.
M W F 11:15 a.m. to 12:05 p.m. Instructor: Jerry Pierce
M W F 1:25 p.m. to 2:15 p.m. Instructor: Jerry Pierce

HIST 010 World History I. 3 credits.
T & WEB 4:35 p.m. to 5:50 p.m. Instructor: Justin Nordstrom

HIST 020 American Civilization to 1877. 3 credits.
M W F 10:10 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Instructor: Justin Nordstrom
M W F 11:15 a.m. 12:05 p.m. Instructor: Justin Nordstrom

HIST 101 The Roman Republic and Empire. 3 credits.
M 6:00 p.m. to 9:00 pm. Instructor: Jerry Pierce

KINES 027 Badminton 1. 1.50 credits
M W F & WEB 9:05 a.m. to 9:55 a.m. 8/21/2017 to 10/8/2017. Instructor: Karen Stylianides
M W F & WEB 9:05 a.m. to 9:55 a.m. 10/16/2017 to 12/8/2017. Instructor: Karen Stylianides

KINES 047B Intermediate Swimming. 1.50 credits.
M W F 1:25 p.m. to 2:15 p.m. Instructor: Karen Stylianides

KINES 072 Fitness Walking. 1.50 credits.
M W F 10:10 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Instructor: Karen Stylianides

KINES 081 Wellness Theory. 3 credits.
M W F & WEB 2:30 p.m. to 3:20 p.m. 10/16/2017 to 12/8/2017. Instructor: Karen Stylianides

MATH 022 College Algebra II. 3 credits.
M W F 9:05 a.m. to 9:55 a.m. Instructor: Nicole Young
M W F 11:15 a.m. to 12:05 p.m. Instructor: Nicole Young

MATH 026 Plane Trigonometry. 3 credits.
M W F 1:25 p.m. to 2:15 p.m. Instructor: Nicole Young

PSYCH 100 Introductory Psychology. 3 credits.
T R 10:35 a.m. to 11:50 a.m. Instructor: Lisa Goguen
T R 1:35 p.m. to 2:50 p.m. Instructor: Yusuke Hayashi

RHS 100 Introduction to Disability Culture. 3 credits.
M W F 1:25 p.m. to 2:15 p.m. Instructor: Lorie Kramer

SOC 001 Introductory Sociology. 3 credits.
T R 10:35 a.m. to 11:50 a.m. Instructor: Michael Polgar

SOC 030 Sociology of the Family. 3 credits.
T R 1:35 p.m. to 2:50 p.m. Instructor: Michael Polgar

SOC 119 Race and Ethnic Relations. 4 credits.
T R 3:35 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. Instructor: Michael Polgar

SPAN 001 Elementary Spanish I. 4 credits.
M-WEB T W R 8:00 to 8:50 a.m. Instructor: Beatriz Glick

SPAN 002 Elementary Spanish II. 4 credits.
M-WEB T W R 9:05 a.m. to 9:55 a.m. Instructor: Beatriz Glick

SPAN 003 Intermediate Spanish. 4 credits.
M-WEB T W R 1:25 p.m. to 2:15 p.m. Instructor: Beatriz Glick

STAT 200 Elementary Statistics. 4 credits.
T R & WEB. 9:05 a.m. to 10:20 a.m. Instructor: Nicole Young
T R & WEB. 10:35 a.m. to 11:50 a.m. Instructor: Nicole Young