Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Commencement 2012 held May 4

Commencement speaker Vincent J. Dandini
Speaker Vincent J. Dandini
Penn State students received degrees and awards Friday evening during Penn State Hazleton's forty-second annual commencement ceremony.

 

Director of Academic Affairs Elizabeth J. Wright presented the candidates to Chancellor Gary M. Lawler who conferred seventy-six associate degrees and forty-two baccalaureate degrees to students completing programs of study at Penn State Hazleton and other Penn State locations who chose to participate in the graduation ceremony.

 

Maureen A. Gaffney, instructor in curriculum and instruction and president of the Penn State Hazleton Faculty Senate, served as the faculty marshal and led the academic processional.

 

Greetings and congratulations from the campus advisory board, the Penn State Hazleton Council, were presented by Betty M. Corcoran, president.

 

During the ceremony, Professor Emeritus of English R. Alan Price returned to the campus to pay tribute to Dr. William J. David, campus executive officer from 1973 to 1986, who passed died December 8, 2011, at the age of 90.

 

It was during David's tenure that the campus experienced the largest facility expansion in campus history including construction of the Physical Education Building and campus entranceway, along with oversight and planning of the bookstore and West residence hall. Additionally, four new associate degree programs in physical therapist assistant, medical laboratory technology, nuclear engineering technology, and sociology were started.

 

The commencement address was delivered by Vincent J. Dandini '68 A.E., '74 B.S., M.S., Ph.D., a nuclear engineer who retired from Sandia National Laboratories after 30 years. The scope of Dandini’s work spanned a variety of nuclear projects having contemporary and applications for industry, U.S. military, Department of Defense, NASA, and the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, to name a few. Recently, he became a founding member of the Penn State Hazleton Engineering Advisory Board, a group of select engineering alumni from around the country who will advise the campus engineering department on academic issues, current trends and future directions in engineering.

Mary Polascik Homanko ’74, president of the Greater Hazleton Chapter of the Penn State Alumni Association, inducted the new graduates into the Penn State Alumni Association.


Degrees, graduates and their hometowns

Associate degrees:
Associate in Arts in Letters, Arts, and Sciences from the University College: Michael D. Cutler, Coaldale; Landen C. Nesbitt, Bellefonte; Nicole M. Paisley, West Hazleton.
Associate in Engineering Technology in Electrical Engineering Technology from the College of Engineering: Patrick L. Kilts, Drums; Adam R. Lee, Drums; Beau R. Quick, Berwick; Adam A. Soares, Stroudsburg.

 

Associate in Engineering Technology in Mechanical Engineering Technology from the College of Engineering: Scott J. Fuller, Berwick; Charles R. Karchner, West Hazleton; Gregory Kurtz, McAdoo; Frank J. Misuraca, Mount Pocono; Drennen F. Morris, Meshoppen; Beau R. Quick, Berwick; Mark J. Sindaco, Mountaintop.

 

Associate in Science in Business Administration from the University College: Hossanny F. Cepeda, Hazleton; Eliana Simon, West Hazleton.

 

Associate in Science in Medical Laboratory Technology from the University College: Samantha Dinger, Ashland; Tiffany N. Donnelly, Berwick; Nivia L. Fowler, Blakeslee; Brian Karetsky, Barnesville; Robert S. Kistler, Palmerton; Matthew A. Nighbert, Forty Fort; Elizabeth M. Venery, Milford.

 

Associate in Science in Physical Therapist Assistant from the University College: Trishann E. Amelio, Kutztown; Kristen M. Arment, East Earl; Jocelyn K. Bakaj, Bellefonte; Tanya L. Bell, Freeland; Aaron B. Bingaman, Sunbury; Stephanie J. Blahoski, Hazle Township; Tara M. Boyer, Topton; Janell K. Carl, Drums; Jeffrey A. Chambers, Stroudsburg; Andrew B. Clemens, Lebanon; Hannah E. Clendaniel, Paxinos; Todd E. Defrees, Blandon; Alicia C. Domzalski, Nanticoke; Brenna L. Farner, Manahawkin, NJ; Haley J. Filbert, Beaver Meadows; Melissa K. Filer, Wyomissing; Robert C. Fiske, New Berlin; Eric W. Heck, Pottsville; Jesse R. Hedrick, Benton; Joyce L. Henry, Lehighton; Brooke J. Hess, Hamburg; Jenni L. Hinderer, Drums; Hilary M. Kamarousky, Ringtown; Ryan M. Kaprowski, Plymouth; Jenna N. Klopp, Jonestown; Christina L. Koch, Lattimer Mines; Shannon M. Kroh, Danville; Nadine Lascoskie, Reading; Kathleen M. Lello, Taylor; Michael M. Maccarone, Pottsville; Anthony F. Maddalo, Bensalem; Christopher R. Mathisen, Lehighton; Kelly J. McNabb, Blandon; Michael P. Notaro, McAdoo; Lisa Marie A. Novrocki, Larksville; Joshua L. O’Connell, Shenandoah; Christie M. Osadchy, Hazleton; Melissa R. Pesce, Weston; Daniel M. Piemontese, Duryea; David R. Rarick, Coal Township; Matthew A. Reis, Lansford; Daniela C. Santos, Long Pond; Jessica J. Schlettert, Clarks Summit; Micheal A. Sheetz, Boyertown; Chelsea E. Shervinskie, Sunbury; Kevin J. Skelley, Drums; Elizabeth N. Strong, Milton; Beth A. Swankoski, Coaldale; Philip Weaver, Nesquehoning; Jana L. Wojciechowski, Wyomissing; Desiree A. Yezulinas, Shenandoah; Edward P. Zaleski, Spring Brook; David J. Zalutko, Sugarloaf.

 


Baccalaureate degrees:

 

Bachelor of Arts in Political Science from the College of the Liberal Arts: Joseph F. Boyle, Hazleton.

 

Bachelor of Arts in Letters, Arts, and Sciences from the University College: Amanda L. Copeland, Henryville; Kaitlin A. Correale, Weatherly; Shea M. Drulyk, Lansford; Ana F. Gonzalez, Hazleton; Andrew W. Healey, Pittston; Emily A. Hoffman, Weatherly; Cynthia A. Marrone, Gordon; Lisa N. Miller, Lititz; Angelo N. Oliveria, Tamaqua; Chanice R. Porter, Newark, NJ; Michael A. Prebich, Carbondale; Diandra M. Rajwa, Henryville; Beth A. Swankoski, Coaldale; Marcella E. Vanriper, Weatherly; Patricia Vasquez, East Stroudsburg.

 

Bachelor of Arts in Psychology from the University College: Christina L. Houck, Drums; Alyssa M. Meyers, Stillwater.

 

Bachelor of Science in Rehabilitation and Human Services from the College of Education: Mark A. Scarcella, Milnesville.

Bachelor of Science in Biobehavioral Health from the College of Health and Human Development: Bryana N. Zumbuhl, Hazle Township.

Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology from the College of Health and Human Development: Michael W. Cicerchia, Berwick.

 

Bachelor of Science in Information Sciences and Technology from the College of Information Sciences and Technology: Mark D. Abbate, Bloomsburg; Zachary D. Fasnacht, Bloomsburg.

 

Bachelor of Science in Psychology from the College of the Liberal Arts: Rohaan N. Coutinho, Hazleton.

 

Bachelor of Science in Biology from the College of Science: John R. Susan, Frackville.

 

Bachelor of Science in Business from the University College: Lindita Bajrami, Hazle Township; Kristijan Bukur, West Hazleton; Jennifer L. Chang, Mountaintop; Jason C. Edmonds, Drums; Brittney A. Herbert, Mahanoy City; Tyler R. Kowalczyk, Hazleton; Zena-Marie Lewoc, Gilbert; Anthony J. Maff, Coaldale; Joseph A. Marino, Freeland; Brandon L. Meshkofski, Hazleton; Alyssa M. Motto, McAdoo; Zachary D. Onore, Drums; Justin G. Palko, Weatherly; Sara B. Parsons, Hazleton; Alyssa R. Reyes, Tresckow; Melissa M. Santana, Hazleton; Bret M. Santorelli, Hazle Township; William T. Sharpe, Conyngham; Michael J. Shervinskie, Sunbury; Andrew L. Shott, Hazleton; Travis R. Strunk, Blakeslee; Melanie M. Vintimilla, Newark, Delaware; Bruce S. Vogt, Stroudsburg.

 

Bachelor of Science in Information Sciences and Technology from the University College: Priyanka S. Chawan, Mumbai Maharash, India; Rohen K. Desai, Mount Pocono; Matthew S. Fickner, Conyngham; Snehal V. Khandkar, Mumbai Maharash, India; Derek C. Price, Drums; Gregory P. Seiwell, Weston; John Sheppard, Hazleton; Adithi K. Shetty, Mumbai Maharash, India.

 

 

Frank C. Kostos Awards
Carl S. Frankel, assistant professor of biology, announced the Frank C. Kostos Award recipients who achieved the highest grade-point averages in their respective degree programs. Sophomores Kristen E. Bogash, a Childhood and Early Adolescent Education major, and Nicole L. Fuller, a Mechanical Engineering major, received the honor for the full-time sophomore enrolled in a Penn State degree program.

 

Gregory P. Seiwell, who earned a bachelor of science degree in Information Sciences and Technology during the ceremony, was honored as the graduate earning the highest grade point average in a Penn State Hazleton baccalaureate degree program. Scott J. Fuller, who earned dual Associate in Engineering Technology degrees in Electrical Engineering Technology and Mechanical Engineering Technology, was recognized for the highest grade-point average of a graduate in a Penn State Hazleton associate degree program.
 

 

 

Photos are also available on Penn State Hazleton's Facebook page: http://www.facebook.com/pennstatehazleton

 

 

 

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter